By Robert Laurie ——Bio and Archives--June 9, 2017
[…] The admission of leaking the memos is problematic given the overall controversy involving leakers undermining the Administration. Indeed, it creates a curious scene of a former director leaking material against the President after the President repeatedly asked him to crack down on leakers.
Besides being subject to Nondisclosure Agreements, Comey falls under federal laws governing the disclosure of classified and nonclassified information. Assuming that the memos were not classified (though it seems odd that it would not be classified even on the confidential level), there is 18 U.S.C. § 641 which makes it a crime to steal, sell, or convey “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof.”Uh-oh. Comey, as you may recall, is not a guy who's super-concerned with the handling of such material. If he was, he would have made sure that Hillary Clinton faced charges. So, maybe he didn't think - or care - that his decision to leak these memos would constitute a crime.