WhatFinger
[…] Attorney General Lynch's disregard for the law to not prosecute is, as I see it, an impeachable offense. Problem is, no Democrat in the Senate is going to follow the law above Democrat party line and convict Lynch on a House impeachment so she is removed from office. So the only way to prosecute Clinton's illegal actions is for a Trump administration Attorney General to file charges or to call a grand jury to determine what charges should be brought against Clinton. In addition, an Attorney General who is not willing to let Clinton slide on her violation of "18 U.S. Code § 793 - Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information" would also have had to prosecute Ms. Clinton on a Title 18, Section 2071 charge, the penalty of which would disqualify her from holding office again:
"(b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States." (my italics)
It's just too bad Hillary Clinton won't be charged and convicted before November 8.

Subscribe

View Comments

Rolf Yungclas——